Is Knorr Chicken Poulet In A Mug Oxo Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, concentrated poultry-flavored mug mix produces a warm, smooth broth with mild umami and soft, dissolved texture; commonly used as a quick hot beverage, base for simple soups, or seasoning for instant meals. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation and comforting flavor, while noting variable strength and occasional excess saltiness noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide, Spice, Turmeric, Potato Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Palm Oil, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Water, Flavour, Ascorbic Acid, Malic Acid, Spice Extract. Contains Sulphites.

Check Knorr Chicken Poulet In A Mug Oxo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep