Is Knorr Chicken Stock Cubes 8x 10g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • e631
  • e621

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, starch, palm fat, flavour enhancers (E621, E631, E627), potassium chloride, fully hydrogenated palm fat, sugar, flavourings, chicken fat (3%), onion (2.5%), chicken (1%), carrot, burnt sugar, spices (turmeric, CELERY seed powder), garlic, parsley, maltodextrin, bell pepper, acid (citric acid), antioxidant (extracts of rosemary)

Check Knorr Chicken Stock Cubes 8x 10g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup Base · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep