Is Knorr Chicken Stock Pot 4 x 28g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • concentrated chicken stock

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated chicken stock pots provide pronounced savory flavor and a smooth, fast-dissolving texture, commonly used to boost soups, stews, sauces, gravies, risottos and casseroles. Reviewers cite convenience, consistent taste and quick pantry access, while some note strong intensity or elevated saltiness when used without dilution, as reported by shoppers online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated chicken stock (63%) (water, chicken), salt, flavourings, sugar, yeast extract, chicken fat (2%), potassium chloride, palm fat, gelling agents (xanthan gum, locust bean gum), garlic, carrots, leek, caramel syrup, maltodextrin, parsley, colour (carotenes), carrot juice powder

Check Knorr Chicken Stock Pot 4 x 28g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr Chicken Stock Pot 4 x 28g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep