Is Knorr Chicken Zero Salt Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated chicken-flavored powder with a savory, brothy profile and fine-granule texture that dissolves readily, producing clear, smooth soups and sauces. Commonly used to season soups, stews, rice, gravies, and marinades. Reviewers note convenient use, consistent flavor boost, quick blending, and effectiveness in enhancing home-cooked dishes across varied household recipes regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn starch, Sugar, Onion powder, Potassium chloride, Chicken fat, Chicken broth, Tomato powder, Spices, Silicon dioxide, Citric acid, Flavor, Dried carrots, Yeast extract, Dried parsley, Garlic powder, Disodium inosinate, Disodium guanylate, Dried roasted garlic, Spice extract.

Check Knorr Chicken Zero Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep