Is Knorr Chilli Beef Cubes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • flavour enhancers
  • starch

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iodised Salt, Vegetable Fat, Flavour Enhancers (monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Inosinate, Sodium Guanylate), Starch, Chilli, Coriander, Water, Turmeric, Cumin, Citric Acid, Cinnamon, Caramel Colourant, Fenugreek, Fennel, Onion, Garlic. Contains Cow's Milk, Egg, Gluten and Soya.

Check Knorr Chilli Beef Cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep