Is Knorr Fajita Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b1

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned rice side with smoky, mildly spicy fajita-style flavor and tender, fluffy grains; commonly served alongside grilled meats, tacos, burritos or used in bowls and casseroles. Reviewers note convenient, quick preparation and seasoning, while some mention it can taste too salty or mild and benefits from added vegetables or protein.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE [RICE, NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID], RED BEANS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RED BELL PEPPERS, MALTODEXTRIN, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, GUAR GUM, CHILI POWDER, POTASSIUM SALT, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR). CONTAINS SOY.

Check Knorr Fajita Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep