Is Knorr French Onion Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
ONIONS (SULFITES), CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, BEEF FAT. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Knorr French Onion Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr French Onion Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Where to buy
Knorr French Onion Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


