Is Knorr Granulated Chicken Bouillon (40 Ounce) Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, concentrated chicken flavor with a fine, powdery texture that dissolves readily into hot liquids; commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice, and gravies. Reviewers note strong, consistent flavor, good value for bulk purchase, and ease of measurement, while some report it can be quite intense if overused occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, concentrated chicken flavor with a fine, powdery texture that dissolves readily into hot liquids; commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice, and gravies. Reviewers note strong, consistent flavor, good value for bulk purchase, and ease of measurement, while some report it can be quite intense if overused occasionally.
Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Chicken Fat, Palm Oil, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Turmeric (Color), Paprika Oleoresin (Color)
Check Knorr Granulated Chicken Bouillon (40 Ounce) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Granulated Chicken Bouillon (40 Ounce) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Granulated Chicken Bouillon (40 Ounce) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


