Is Knorr Granulated Chicken Bouillon (40 Ounce) Vegan?

Description
Savory, concentrated chicken flavor with a fine, powdery texture that dissolves readily into hot liquids; commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice, and gravies. Reviewers note strong, consistent flavor, good value for bulk purchase, and ease of measurement, while some report it can be quite intense if overused occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- powdered cooked chicken
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, concentrated chicken flavor with a fine, powdery texture that dissolves readily into hot liquids; commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice, and gravies. Reviewers note strong, consistent flavor, good value for bulk purchase, and ease of measurement, while some report it can be quite intense if overused occasionally.
Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Chicken Fat, Palm Oil, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Turmeric (Color), Paprika Oleoresin (Color)
Check Knorr Granulated Chicken Bouillon (40 Ounce) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Granulated Chicken Bouillon (40 Ounce) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Granulated Chicken Bouillon (40 Ounce) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


