Is Knorr Ham Stock Cubes 8 x 10g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • starch
  • yeast extract
  • flavourings
  • smoke flavouring

starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact ham-flavored stock cubes deliver concentrated savory depth, crumbling easily and dissolving smoothly into hot liquids. Commonly used to enrich soups, sauces, gravies, stews, casseroles and rice, they provide consistent seasoning and convenient portioning; customer reviews frequently note reliable flavor, ease of use and good value for everyday cooking needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, starch, vegetable fats (palm, shea, sal), yeast extract, sugar, smoked bacon (5.9%) (bacon, antioxidant (extracts of rosemary), smoke), ham powder (1.1%) (pork, salt, antioxidant (extracts of rosemary)), caramel syrup, maltodextrin, flavourings, herbs (parsley, tarragon), smoke flavouring, spices (pepper, parsley root powder, CELERY seeds)

Check Knorr Ham Stock Cubes 8 x 10g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Knorr Ham Stock Cubes 8 x 10g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaIcelandTesco

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep