Is Knorr Herb & Butter Rice & Pasta Blend in a Delicate Butter Flavored & Herb Sauce Rice Sides, Herb & Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, VERMICELLI [DURUM FLOUR (WHEAT)], MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, HERBS AND SPICES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, OLIVE OIL, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC (COLOR), SKIM MILK POWDER. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID.

Check Knorr Herb & Butter Rice & Pasta Blend in a Delicate Butter Flavored & Herb Sauce Rice Sides, Herb & Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
ButteryHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking