Is KNORR, HOMESTYLE CONCENTRATED STOCK, CHICKEN FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken powderaeur
  • chicken fataeur
  • glycerin
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

chicken powderaeur

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), SALT, PALM OIL, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARROTS, LACTIC ACID, CHICKEN FAT†, LEEKS, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, PARSLEY, CHICKEN POWDER† (WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT TO PROTECT QUALITY), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GLYCERIN, ASCORBIC ACID, SUCCINIC ACID, SPICE, MUSTARD OIL, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), COCONUT OIL.

Check KNORR, HOMESTYLE CONCENTRATED STOCK, CHICKEN FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KNORR, HOMESTYLE CONCENTRATED STOCK, CHICKEN FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep