Is Knorr Italian Sides Pasta Side Dish Creamy Garlic Shells - 4.4oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Garlic accented creamy sauce coats tender shell pasta, offering smooth, velvety texture and pronounced savory flavor. Commonly used as a quick weeknight side, it pairs with grilled meats, seafood or roasted vegetables, complements casseroles, and appears in family meals. Reviews note convenience, rich taste, and excess saltiness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
- pasteurized milk cheese cultures
- whey
- romano cheeses
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- salt enzymes
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Garlic accented creamy sauce coats tender shell pasta, offering smooth, velvety texture and pronounced savory flavor. Commonly used as a quick weeknight side, it pairs with grilled meats, seafood or roasted vegetables, complements casseroles, and appears in family meals. Reviews note convenience, rich taste, and excess saltiness.
Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (Semolina And Durum Flour (Wheat), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Whey (Milk), Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Cream Cheese (Dried), Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Parsley, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate
Check Knorr Italian Sides Pasta Side Dish Creamy Garlic Shells - 4.4oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Italian Sides Pasta Side Dish Creamy Garlic Shells - 4.4oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Bertolli® Traditional Marinara with Italian Herbs & Fresh Garlic Pasta Sauce, 24 oz.
Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Flavor Fettuccini in a Chicken Flavored Sauce
Knorr Pasta Side Dish for a warm, soothing meal Cheddar Broccoli easy preparation 4.3 oz
Where to buy
Knorr Italian Sides Pasta Side Dish Creamy Garlic Shells - 4.4oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


