Is Knorr Lamb Stock Cubes 8x10g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings
  • yeast extract
  • starch

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact lamb flavored stock cubes deliver concentrated savory depth and dissolve readily into hot liquid, creating a smooth, meaty base for soups, stews, gravies, sauces and casseroles. Reviewers note convenient portioning and reliable enhancement of dishes, while some cite noticeable saltiness or processed taste in stronger doses and aroma comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, vegetable fats (palm, shea, sal), yeast extract, starch, lamb (4%), sugar, flavourings, toasted onion powder †, caramel syrup, spices (garlic powder †, pepper, parsley root powder †, turmeric †, CELERY seeds), herbs (parsley †, rosemary), maltodextrin

Check Knorr Lamb Stock Cubes 8x10g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Knorr Lamb Stock Cubes 8x10g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep