Is Knorr Mexican Rice Rice Sides Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Vermicelli (Wheat and Durum Flour), Maltodextrin, Red and Green Bell Peppers, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Cornstarch, Salt, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Turmeric and Annatto Extract (Color), Natural Flavor, Vitamins and Minerals: Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid

Check Knorr Mexican Rice Rice Sides against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr Mexican Rice Rice Sides is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking