Is Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Quick-cooking parboiled rice delivers a mildly seasoned, savory profile with firm, separate grains and a fluffy finish. Commonly used as a side for meats, in rice bowls, casseroles, or meal-prep dishes, reviewers cite fast preparation, consistent texture, dependable flavor, and convenience for weeknight meals and family gatherings or small events.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Quick-cooking parboiled rice delivers a mildly seasoned, savory profile with firm, separate grains and a fluffy finish. Commonly used as a side for meats, in rice bowls, casseroles, or meal-prep dishes, reviewers cite fast preparation, consistent texture, dependable flavor, and convenience for weeknight meals and family gatherings or small events.
Ingredients
Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice [Rice, Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid], Enriched Vermicelli [Wheat and Durum Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Tomato Powder, Salt, Maltodextrin (Corn), Chili Pepper (Dried), Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Red and Green Bell Peppers (Dried), Spices, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Paprika and Extract of Turmeric (for Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor.
Check Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


