Is Knorr Stock Pot Organic Chicken 4 x 26 g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural vegetable flavourings
  • natural chicken flavouring

natural vegetable flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated chicken stock pots deliver a savory, brothy flavor and dissolve to a smooth, silky texture, commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, risottos, gravies and braises. Reviews often note convenience and consistent flavor; some users mention a strong, robust taste and occasional concerns about packaging or portion size issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated chicken stock (61%) (water, chicken powder †), salt, sugar †, chicken fat † (6%), maltodextrin †, potassium chloride, natural chicken flavouring, spices †, gelling agents (xanthan gum, locust bean gum †), yeast extract †, carrots † (0.3%), caramel syrup †, natural vegetable flavourings, leek † (0.1%), herbs †. †certified organic ingredients (EU + Non-EU agriculture)

Check Knorr Stock Pot Organic Chicken 4 x 26 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Knorr Stock Pot Organic Chicken 4 x 26 g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Cube

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep