Is Knorr Parma Rosa Pasta Sauce Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Tomatoes, Corn Starch & Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Wheat Flour, Dehydrated Parmesan Cheese, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Spices, Garlic And Onion Powder, Canola Oil, Dried Basil, Dried Parsley, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Phosphate, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Colour, May Contain Sulphites

Check Knorr Parma Rosa Pasta Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr Parma Rosa Pasta Sauce Mix is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryNuttyAcidic
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep