Is Knorr Pasta Sauce Mix Pasta Sauce Mix Pesto Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward pesto mix produces savory, slightly nutty flavor with creamy yet lightly textured finish when reconstituted; commonly tossed with pasta or stirred into grains, used as a sauce for proteins or a spread for sandwiches. Reviewers note convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional minor comments about saltiness and artificial notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Garlic Powder, Potato Starch, Sugar, Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spinach Powder, Parsley (Dehydrated), Whey, Basil (Dehydrated), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Corn Starch, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Garlic (Dehydrated), Natural Flavor (Soy), Guar Gum, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Soybean Oil, Sulfites (Used To Protect Quality)

Check Knorr Pasta Sauce Mix Pasta Sauce Mix Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Knorr Pasta Sauce Mix Pasta Sauce Mix Pesto is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep