Is Knorr Pasta Sauce Mix Pasta Sauce Mix Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheeses

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward pesto mix produces savory, slightly nutty flavor with creamy yet lightly textured finish when reconstituted; commonly tossed with pasta or stirred into grains, used as a sauce for proteins or a spread for sandwiches. Reviewers note convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional minor comments about saltiness and artificial notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Garlic Powder, Potato Starch, Sugar, Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spinach Powder, Parsley (Dehydrated), Whey, Basil (Dehydrated), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Corn Starch, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Garlic (Dehydrated), Natural Flavor (Soy), Guar Gum, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Soybean Oil, Sulfites (Used To Protect Quality)

Check Knorr Pasta Sauce Mix Pasta Sauce Mix Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr Pasta Sauce Mix Pasta Sauce Mix Pesto is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep