Is Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Flavor Fettuccini in a Chicken Flavored Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-heat fettuccini delivers a mild poultry-flavored sauce with a smooth, creamy coating and tender pasta. Commonly used as a quick weeknight side, simple meal base, or kids’ lunch addition, reviewers cite convenience and consistent texture while occasionally noting pronounced saltiness or an artificial aftertaste, and easy stovetop preparation in minutes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (DURUM FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR), CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: ONION POWDER, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, CARROTS, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), POTASSIUM SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PARSLEY, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID.INGREDIENTS: PASTA (DURUM FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR), CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: ONION POWDER, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, CARROTS, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), POTASSIUM SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PARSLEY, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID.

Check Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Flavor Fettuccini in a Chicken Flavored Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Flavor Fettuccini in a Chicken Flavored Sauce is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking