Is Knorr Pasta Sides Pasta Side Dish Cheesy Cheddar Dairy Free?

Description
Quick to prepare boxed pasta side offers a creamy, savory flavor with a smooth, slightly silky texture and tender pasta. Commonly used as a fast weeknight side, lunch addition, or kid friendly comfort dish. Reviewers note convenient preparation and flavor consistency, though some report occasional powdery residue or excessive saltiness.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- butter
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Quick to prepare boxed pasta side offers a creamy, savory flavor with a smooth, slightly silky texture and tender pasta. Commonly used as a fast weeknight side, lunch addition, or kid friendly comfort dish. Reviewers note convenient preparation and flavor consistency, though some report occasional powdery residue or excessive saltiness.
Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (Semolina And Durum Flour (Wheat), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Citrate, Butter (Cream, Salt), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Annatto Extract (For Color), Natural Flavor (Milk), Lactic Acid, Torula Yeast, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Calcium Lactate,may Contain Sulfites
Check Knorr Pasta Sides Pasta Side Dish Cheesy Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Pasta Sides Pasta Side Dish Cheesy Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Where to buy
Knorr Pasta Sides Pasta Side Dish Cheesy Cheddar is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


