Is Knorr Pasta Sides Pasta Side Dish Cheesy Cheddar Vegetarian?

Description
Quick to prepare boxed pasta side offers a creamy, savory flavor with a smooth, slightly silky texture and tender pasta. Commonly used as a fast weeknight side, lunch addition, or kid friendly comfort dish. Reviewers note convenient preparation and flavor consistency, though some report occasional powdery residue or excessive saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- +4 more
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Quick to prepare boxed pasta side offers a creamy, savory flavor with a smooth, slightly silky texture and tender pasta. Commonly used as a fast weeknight side, lunch addition, or kid friendly comfort dish. Reviewers note convenient preparation and flavor consistency, though some report occasional powdery residue or excessive saltiness.
Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (Semolina And Durum Flour (Wheat), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Citrate, Butter (Cream, Salt), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Annatto Extract (For Color), Natural Flavor (Milk), Lactic Acid, Torula Yeast, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Calcium Lactate,may Contain Sulfites
Check Knorr Pasta Sides Pasta Side Dish Cheesy Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Pasta Sides Pasta Side Dish Cheesy Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Where to buy
Knorr Pasta Sides Pasta Side Dish Cheesy Cheddar is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


