Is Knorr Ready to Heat Meal Maker for a quick and easy side Spanish Style Rice ready in just 90 seconds 8.8 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, long grain parboiled rice, tomatoes in juice, tomato paste, green bell peppers, contains less than 2% of: sugar, spices, yeast extract, tomato powder, onion powder, garlic powder, natural flavor, canola oil, salt, xanthan gum, iron (ferric orthophosphate), niacin, thiamin (thiamin mononitrate), folic acid

Check Knorr Ready to Heat Meal Maker for a quick and easy side Spanish Style Rice ready in just 90 seconds 8.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Knorr Ready to Heat Meal Maker for a quick and easy side Spanish Style Rice ready in just 90 seconds 8.8 oz is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerIGA

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep