Is Knorr Rice Cheddar Broccoli Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • modified corn starch, yeast extract, monosodium glutamate, whey, cheddar cheese
  • yeast extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice (rice, Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (iron), Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Salt, Corn Starch, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Yellow Cheese Powder (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Annatto Extract (for Color). Contains: Milk.

Check Knorr Rice Cheddar Broccoli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Rice · Packaged

Flavor
SavoryButteryCheesyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSide DishMeal PrepSoup Base