Is Knorr Rice Cheddar Broccoli Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • buttermilk
  • yellow cheese powder
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice (rice, Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (iron), Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Salt, Corn Starch, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Yellow Cheese Powder (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Annatto Extract (for Color). Contains: Milk.

Check Knorr Rice Cheddar Broccoli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Rice · Packaged

Flavor
SavoryButteryCheesyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSide DishMeal PrepSoup Base