Is Knorr Rice Cheddar Broccoli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • yellow cheese powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • disodium inosinate
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice (rice, Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (iron), Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Salt, Corn Starch, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Yellow Cheese Powder (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Annatto Extract (for Color). Contains: Milk.

Check Knorr Rice Cheddar Broccoli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Packaged

Flavor
SavoryButteryCheesyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSide DishMeal PrepSoup Base