Is Knorr Rice Cheddar Broccoli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • yellow cheese powder
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice (rice, Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (iron), Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Salt, Corn Starch, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Yellow Cheese Powder (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Annatto Extract (for Color). Contains: Milk.

Check Knorr Rice Cheddar Broccoli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Packaged

Flavor
SavoryButteryCheesyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSide DishMeal PrepSoup Base