Is Knorr Rice Chicken Flavored With Other Natural Flavors Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- vitamin b1
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice (rice, Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (iron), Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Onion Powder, Carrots, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Salt, Guar Gum, Silicon Dioxide (prevents Caking), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Spices, Paprika (for Color), Chicken Fat, Chicken Powder, Turmeric (for Color), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate.
Check Knorr Rice Chicken Flavored With Other Natural Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Rice Chicken Flavored With Other Natural Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Rice · Grain


