Is Knorr Rice Chicken Flavored With Other Natural Flavors Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken powder
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- vitamin b1
chicken powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice (rice, Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (iron), Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Onion Powder, Carrots, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Salt, Guar Gum, Silicon Dioxide (prevents Caking), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Spices, Paprika (for Color), Chicken Fat, Chicken Powder, Turmeric (for Color), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate.
Check Knorr Rice Chicken Flavored With Other Natural Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Rice Chicken Flavored With Other Natural Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Rice · Grain


