Is Knorr Rice Side Dish, .. Medley, 5.6 oz (Pack .. of 8) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- whey
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- natural flavors
- +1 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Vermicelli (Wheat Flour, Durum Flour), Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of: Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Peas, Chicken Powder, Salt, Carrots, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Onions, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Potassium Salt, Yeast Extract, Chicken Broth, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Flavors, Turmeric (For Color), Whey, Nonfat Milk, Vitamins And Minerals: Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Ferrous Sulfate (Iron). May Contain Sulfites
Check Knorr Rice Side Dish, .. Medley, 5.6 oz (Pack .. of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Rice Side Dish, .. Medley, 5.6 oz (Pack .. of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Where to buy
Knorr Rice Side Dish, .. Medley, 5.6 oz (Pack .. of 8) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Side Dish · Dried


