Is Knorr Rice Slides Herb & Butter Rice And Pasta Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, VERMICELLI (WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM FLOUR), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, HERBS AND SPICES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, OLIVE OIL, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), SKIM MILK POWDER, VITAMINS AND MINERALS. NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), VITAMIN B12. MAY CONTAIN SULFITES.

Check Knorr Rice Slides Herb & Butter Rice And Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
HerbaceousButterySavory
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking