Is Knorr Rice Slides Herb & Butter Rice And Pasta Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, VERMICELLI (WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM FLOUR), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, HERBS AND SPICES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, OLIVE OIL, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), SKIM MILK POWDER, VITAMINS AND MINERALS. NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), VITAMIN B12. MAY CONTAIN SULFITES.
Check Knorr Rice Slides Herb & Butter Rice And Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Rice Slides Herb & Butter Rice And Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Rice · Dried


