Is Knorr Rice Slides Herb & Butter Rice And Pasta Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • vitamin b12
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
disodium inosinate
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, VERMICELLI (WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM FLOUR), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, HERBS AND SPICES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, OLIVE OIL, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), SKIM MILK POWDER, VITAMINS AND MINERALS. NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), VITAMIN B12. MAY CONTAIN SULFITES.

Check Knorr Rice Slides Herb & Butter Rice And Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
HerbaceousButterySavory
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Vegetarian? Knorr Rice Slides Herb & Butter Rice And Pasta | Spoonful