Is Knorr Roasted Garlic and Herb Pasta Sauce Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry sauce mix yields a smooth, creamy pasta sauce with savory, aromatic notes and a lightly toasted finish. Commonly prepared quickly to toss with cooked pasta, stir into casseroles, or use as a topping for poultry and vegetables. Reviews note convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about saltiness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Milk, Salt, Natural Flavour, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dried Minced Garlic, Garlic Powder, White Wine Powder, Sugar, Canola Oil, Natural Roasted Garlic Flavour, Basil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dried Parsley, Oregano, Maltodextrin, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar Powder, Colour, Wheat Maltodextrin, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Sulphites

Check Knorr Roasted Garlic and Herb Pasta Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr Roasted Garlic and Herb Pasta Sauce Mix is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder, Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping