Is knorr roasted vegetable rice Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • rotein, natural flavor, xanthan gum, garlic powder, nion powder, extractive of turmeric
  • yeast extract

rotein, natural flavor, xanthan gum, garlic powder, nion powder, extractive of turmeric

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

% daily value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes tadaly diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. dients: water, long grain parboiled rice. roasted corn, roasted red pepers carrots, canola dil, contains less than 2% of: yeast extract, salt, matredrin, hydrolyzed corn p.rotein, natural flavor, xanthan gum, garlic powder, nion powder, extractive of turmeric (color), iron (ferric orthophosphate), niacin, thiamin (thiamin mononitrate), folic acid. unilever englewood cliffs, nj 07632

Check knorr roasted vegetable rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep