Is Knorr Selects Granulated Chicken Flavor Bouillon 14.1 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Knorr Selects Granulated Chicken Flavor Bouillon is a versatile product that is loved by many. With its granulated form, it easily blends the flavors of chicken, onion, parsley, and spices, making it a perfect addition to various recipes such as chicken tacos, gravies, pasta dishes, and stir-fries. This bouillon is commonly used in Latin American dishes and is available in Tomato with Chicken, Beef, Shrimp, and Reduced Sodium Chicken varieties. It comes in a range of sizes, including the 141 oz option. People appreciate the budget-friendly nature of this bouillon, as it adds a delicious chicken flavor to soups, stews, sauces, and more. Overall, Knorr Selects Granulated Chicken Flavor Bouillon provides a convenient and flavorful solution for enhancing a wide range of dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Sugar, Palm Oil, Chicken Stock*, Carrots*, Spices, Parsley*, Garlic Powder, Turmeric (For Color). *Dried

Check Knorr Selects Granulated Chicken Flavor Bouillon 14.1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Knorr Selects Granulated Chicken Flavor Bouillon 14.1 oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BRalphsWalmartAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepStir Fry