Is Knorr Selects White Cheddar Broccoli Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified milk
white cheddar cheese
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LONG GRAIN RICE, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (DEHYDRATED), DRIED BROCCOLI, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, OLIVE OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTATO STARCH. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK

Check Knorr Selects White Cheddar Broccoli Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Knorr Selects White Cheddar Broccoli Rice is available at 6 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreNo FrillsIndependent City Market

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking