Is Knorr Shrimp Broth Cubes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp powder
  • powdered shrimp shells
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavours

shrimp powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Palm Stearin And Palm Oil Shortening, Monosodium Glutamate, Powdered Shrimp Shells, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Com Starch, Sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin), Chili Powder, Water, Shrimp Powder, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavours, Citric Acid, Caramel Colour, Disodium Inosinate, Turmeric, Allura Red. May Contain: Fish, Molluscan Shellfish.

Check Knorr Shrimp Broth Cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
UmamiSavory
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep