No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Knorr Thick Vegetable Dry Packet Soup 75g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Starch, pea flour, palm fat, iodised salt, potatoes (5.7%), carrots (5.5%), onions (5.4%), yeast extract, sugar, pasta (durum WHEAT semolina, WHEAT flour), WHEAT flour, peas (2.1%), salt, soy sauce powder [maltodextrin, salt, soy sauce (SOY, WHEAT)], potassium chloride, glucose syrup, flavourings, herbs (parsley, thyme, bay leaves), spices (pepper, turmeric), MILK proteins. May contain celery, egg, mustard and other cereals containing gluten

Check Knorr Thick Vegetable Dry Packet Soup 75g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
VegetableSavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Knorr Thick Vegetable Dry Packet Soup 75g | Spoonful