Is Knorr Unlock The Flavour Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cod powder
- fish
- concentrated fish stock
- xanthan gum
cod powder
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Concentrated Fish Stock (water, Cod Powder (fish), Salt, Onion Powder, Leek, Palm Fat, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Spices (lovage Root, Pepper), Flavourings, Gelling Agents (xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Sunflower Oil, Bay Leaves. May Contains Molluscs And Crustaceans.
Check Knorr Unlock The Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Unlock The Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


