Is Knorr Unlock The Flavour Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cod powder
  • fish
  • concentrated fish stock

cod powder

Dietitian note

Cod is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated Fish Stock (water, Cod Powder (fish), Salt, Onion Powder, Leek, Palm Fat, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Spices (lovage Root, Pepper), Flavourings, Gelling Agents (xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Sunflower Oil, Bay Leaves. May Contains Molluscs And Crustaceans.

Check Knorr Unlock The Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepStir Fry