Is Knorr Vegetable Stock Pot 8x28g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • flavourings

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Knorr Vegetable Stock Gel Pots 8 Pack is a convenient option for those looking for a vegetable stock solution. Each pack contains 8 vegetable stock pots, with each pot weighing 28g. These gel pots are a concentrated vegetable soup, providing a flavorful base for various dishes. The soup itself consists of 65% vegetable stock. Unfortunately, there is no information available regarding what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated vegetable stock (65%) (water, leek (1.2%)†, carrots (1% )†, CELERY†, red pepper †, onion†, CELERIAC†), salt, yeast extract, palm fat, sugar, potassium chloride, gelling agents (xanthan gum, locust bean gum), flavourings, spices (CELERY seeds†, lovage root†, nutmeg, pepper), parsley†, maltodextrin, caramel syrup. † Sustainably grown

Check Knorr Vegetable Stock Pot 8x28g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Knorr Vegetable Stock Pot 8x28g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Soup · Pod

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceousSalty
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep