Is Knorr Zero Salt Full Of Flavor Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine-grained, shelf-stable seasoning that adds concentrated savory flavor and umami depth without altering dish texture. Commonly stirred into soups, stews, sauces, marinades or sprinkled on roasted vegetables; reviewers note noticeable flavor enhancement, easy incorporation, and versatility, while a minority mention occasional overpowering or lingering aftertaste, with measured portion control favored.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BIBITE CORN STARCH, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CHILIBH RUBI STOCK, TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARROTS SI ZINC, GARLIC POWDER, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), PARSLEY, DISODIUM INOSINE DUM GUANYLAT.

Check Knorr Zero Salt Full Of Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep