Is Knorr Zero Salt Full Of Flavor Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine-grained, shelf-stable seasoning that adds concentrated savory flavor and umami depth without altering dish texture. Commonly stirred into soups, stews, sauces, marinades or sprinkled on roasted vegetables; reviewers note noticeable flavor enhancement, easy incorporation, and versatility, while a minority mention occasional overpowering or lingering aftertaste, with measured portion control favored.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BIBITE CORN STARCH, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CHILIBH RUBI STOCK, TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARROTS SI ZINC, GARLIC POWDER, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), PARSLEY, DISODIUM INOSINE DUM GUANYLAT.

Check Knorr Zero Salt Full Of Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep