Is Knott's Berry Farm - Premium Berry Jam Shortbread Cookies 2 Oz Pack 36/Carton "Product Category: Breakroom And Janitorial/Beverages & Snack Foods" Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • liquid soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

liquid soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Liquid Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate and Citric Acid as Preservatives, Artificial Flavor, Colored with Beta-Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Raspberry Topping (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Red Raspberries, Apple Powder, Citric Acid, Pectin, Artificial Flavor Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Calcium Chloride, Red 40, Blue 1), Eggs, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt.

Check Knott's Berry Farm - Premium Berry Jam Shortbread Cookies 2 Oz Pack 36/Carton "Product Category: Breakroom And Janitorial/Beverages & Snack Foods" against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knott's Berry Farm - Premium Berry Jam Shortbread Cookies 2 Oz Pack 36/Carton "Product Category: Breakroom And Janitorial/Beverages & Snack Foods" is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast