Is Knotts Berry Farm Premium Cookie Strawberry Shortbread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The cookie offers pronounced strawberry flavor with a tender, crumbly, melt in the mouth texture, commonly enjoyed as a tea or coffee time snack, dessert accompaniment, or party treat. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and freshness, while some mention high sweetness, compact portion size, and packaging concerns also mentioned.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Margarine (palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Mono, And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [preservative], Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene For Color), Sugar, Strawberry Topping: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Strawberry, Apple Powder, Citric Acid, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Calcium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate [preservative], Red 40, Eggs, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt. Contains Wheat, Soy And Egg.

Check Knotts Berry Farm Premium Cookie Strawberry Shortbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Knotts Berry Farm Premium Cookie Strawberry Shortbread is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast