Is Knotts Buffalo Chicken Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cream nonfat milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • sour cream powder
  • skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • whey solids
  • cream cheese
  • shredded cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Meat Chicken (Chicken White Meat, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, and Sodium Phosphates), Shredded Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto color added), Anticake (Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cream and Skim Milk, Natural Acids, Salt, Stabilizer (Xanthan, Locust Bean, and Guar Gum)), Frank’s Wing Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Salt, Water, Canola Oil, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Dimethyl Silicone), Ranch Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Garlic Juice (Garlic Juice, Vinegar, and Salt), Whey Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk, Buttermilk Powder, Sour Cream Powder (Sour Cream [Cream Nonfat Milk, Cultures], Cultured Nonfat Milk, and Acid), Green Onions.

Check Knotts Buffalo Chicken Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knotts Buffalo Chicken Dip is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich