Is Knotty Pretzels Smoky Cheddar Bacon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 9 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • whey solids
  • natural cheese flavor
  • whey
  • +5 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Soybean Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Leavening (yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate And/or Ammonium Bicarbonate), Cheese Powder (whey Powder, Buttermilk Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Granular Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Citric Acid, Paprika Oleoresin (color), Lactic Acid, Annatto (color), Buttermilk, Whey, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Natural Cheese Flavor (maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Salt), Tapioca Starch, Onion, Natural Smoke Flavor. Contains: Soy, Milk, Wheat.

Check Knotty Pretzels Smoky Cheddar Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping