Is Know Brainer Sugar Free Max Mallow Classic Vanilla Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine
  • grass-fed gelatin
  • grass-fed hydrolyzed collagen peptides

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grass-fed gelatin
grass-fed hydrolyzed collagen peptides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pillowy vanilla marshmallows deliver a light, melt-in-the-mouth texture ideal for topping hot beverages, roasting, s'mores, and baking. Reviews frequently cite pleasant vanilla flavor and airy consistency; some mention occasional firmness, a subtle aftertaste, and varied packaging experiences. Common uses include snacks, dessert toppings, and confectionery projects and campfire treats.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Prebiotic, Inulin Powder (chicory, Artichoke), Monkfruit Sweetener Blend: Non-gmo Erythritol, And Monkfruit Extract. Grass-fed Gelatin (bovine), Grass-fed Hydrolyzed Collagen Peptides (bovine), Mct Oil (medium Chain Triglyceride), Salt, Vanilla. Contains Coconut. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Milk.

Check Know Brainer Sugar Free Max Mallow Classic Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyFluffySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing